Skip to content
Whittingham Asylum: The Investigation artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Whittingham Asylum: The Investigation

MIDNIGHT WORKS Societatea cu Răspundere Limitată

Prepare to immerse yourself in a bone-chilling adventure. Unravel the truth, face your fears, and expose the hidden darkness that lies within Whittingham Asylum. The answers await you, brave investigator! 🔍

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Whittingham Asylum: The Investigation.

Steam page score64.6Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description does not identify the core premise clearly enough

It says “Unravel the truth” and “face your fears” but does not mention John Simmons, journalism, disappearances or exploring the asylum.

Visitors must open the full description to understand what kind of investigation they are undertaking.

Opportunity

The page explains the story better than the actual gameplay

The About section describes the journey and setting in detail, but only broadly states that players will navigate corridors, investigate and piece together a puzzle.

Potential players may understand the premise without knowing what they will repeatedly do while playing.

Opportunity

Several tags send a different gameplay message from the written page

The page copy presents a narrative psychological-horror investigation, while tags include Action RPG, Immersive Sim, Simulation and Survival.

Mismatched classification can attract the wrong audience and make the game's format harder to identify.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

95.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning66.7
Differentiation62.5
Copy and information hierarchy54.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification37.5
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a clear atmospheric horror-investigation premise and gives the player a defined journalist role. Its main weakness is that the short description and taxonomy do not communicate the specific game format consistently, while the About section emphasizes narrative setup more than concrete player activity.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score64.6 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

3.1

The current Steam Page Score for Whittingham Asylum: The Investigation is 64.6/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.2 percentile

Differentiation

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 2.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Whittingham Asylum: The Investigation — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence