Skip to content
VRChat artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

VRChat

VRChat Inc.

Join our growing community as you explore, play, and help craft the future of social VR. Create worlds and custom avatars. Welcome to VRChat.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for VRChat.

Steam page score76.8Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The user-generated platform proposition is distinctive and concrete

The page combines hundreds of thousands of worlds, millions of avatars, custom creation tools, Udon and community-created games.

Potential players can understand why VRChat offers a different experience from a conventional fixed-content multiplayer game.

Strength

The page gives a strong range of concrete activities

It describes exploring worlds, attending events, meeting communities, playing games, customizing avatars and building content.

Readers can form a practical picture of what they may do after joining.

Opportunity

The current Early Access status is not clearly explained

“Early Access” appears among the genres, but the supplied copy does not explain the current state, available content or future plans; the release date is Feb 1, 2017.

Potential players may be unsure whether the game is currently in development, fully released, or simply carrying an outdated classification.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

92.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning79.2
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy58.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status50.0
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

VRChat's page communicates a strong and recognizable user-generated social platform with excellent concrete examples of activities, communities and creation tools. Its main weaknesses are a slow, repetitive About section and unclear communication of the supplied Early Access status.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score76.8 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

39.8

The current Steam Page Score for VRChat is 76.8/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 29.8 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 17.7 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 51.3 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for VRChat — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence