Skip to content
Underwater World - Idle Desktop Colony Building Simulator artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Underwater World - Idle Desktop Colony Building Simulator

AnretanDEV, Overlay Games

Underwater World is a game that can replace your current desktop wallpaper or you can play in fullscreen window! Discover the bottom of a flooded planet and colonize it! A very pleasant and relaxing game and its graphics will surely make your free moments more enjoyable.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Underwater World - Idle Desktop Colony Building Simulator.

Steam page score77.7Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The desktop-wallpaper concept is immediately distinctive

The title and short description present the game as an underwater colony that can replace the desktop wallpaper or run in a fullscreen window.

Players can quickly understand the unusual use case and the intended relaxing, background-play experience.

Strength

The About section identifies the main management activities

It mentions building and upgrading structures, extracting raw materials, sending bathyscaphe missions, connecting buildings with tunnels and protecting them from whirlpools.

The page gives readers a functional understanding of what they can do in the colony.

Opportunity

The short description does not explain the core gameplay loop

It focuses on wallpaper replacement, discovering the planet and relaxing graphics, but does not mention construction, resource extraction, upgrades or energy management.

A visitor may understand the setting and presentation mode without understanding what they will spend their time doing.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning70.8
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy58.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification56.3
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a clear underwater idle-colony concept with a strong desktop-wallpaper hook. Its main weakness is that the short description sells the presentation mode and atmosphere more strongly than the actual construction and resource-management loop, while several tags broaden the product positioning beyond the supplied gameplay evidence.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score77.7 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

42.3

The current Steam Page Score for Underwater World - Idle Desktop Colony Building Simulator is 77.7/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.1 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Underwater World - Idle Desktop Colony Building Simulator — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence