Skip to content
Typesmith - A Typing Roguelike artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Typesmith - A Typing Roguelike

PHNTM

A typing roguelike where your keyboard is the weapon. Words close in on your core and typing them is the only defense. Clear rounds, buy relics, enchant single keys, and snowball a build that turns clean typing into an avalanche of score.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Typesmith - A Typing Roguelike.

Steam page score94.3Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core premise is immediately understandable

The short description states that the keyboard is the weapon and that typing words is the only defense.

Players can quickly identify the game type, main activity and basic objective.

Strength

The page communicates concrete differentiators

It describes typed shop interactions, upgrades to individual keys, word behaviors and typing-speed-scaled runs.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond the generic roguelike label.

Strength

The About section leads with the essential gameplay loop

The opening explains incoming words, typing them to destroy them and losing when they reach the core before introducing progression systems.

Readers understand the fundamental interaction before encountering secondary features.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

95.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning100.0
Differentiation100.0
Copy and information hierarchy91.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification81.3
Product offer and release status87.5
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates a clear and specific typing roguelike proposition, with strong explanation of its combat loop, build systems and keyboard-first identity. The main weakness is that the broad official genre labels do not fully expose the game's more distinctive typing and roguelike positioning.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score94.3 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

97.1

The current Steam Page Score for Typesmith - A Typing Roguelike is 94.3/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 93.6 percentile

Differentiation

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 97.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 95.6 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 70.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 61.2 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 84.7 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Typesmith - A Typing Roguelike — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence