Skip to content
Trickery&Strategy artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Trickery&Strategy

Ian Young

This is a war chess strategy game with the historical background of the spring and Autumn period and the Warring States period. The game contains sociological knowledge, military knowledge, and conspiracy knowledge. Some knowledge reserve and cognitive ability may be required.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Trickery&Strategy.

Steam page score64.7Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

Multiplayer availability conflicts with the gameplay description

Categories list Co-op, Online Co-op, Online PvP and PvP, and the tags include Massively Multiplayer, while the About section describes the player ruling and commanding a state without explaining multiplayer modes.

Players may misunderstand whether the product is primarily single-player or includes online modes, undermining trust in the page's product information.

Opportunity

The short description does not clearly sell the core player experience

The description says the game contains sociological, military and conspiracy knowledge and that knowledge reserves may be required, but does not state that the player rules a state, manages internal affairs and commands turn-based hex-grid battles.

A potential player can identify the setting and broad genre but may not understand what they will spend most of their time doing.

Opportunity

The About section is difficult to scan

The page contains a very long sequence of fragmented sections, repeated mechanics, awkward line breaks and visible [/ ] markers.

Important systems such as governance, historical stories and tactical combat are harder to compare and understand efficiently.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning70.8
Differentiation62.5
Copy and information hierarchy41.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status91.7
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene37.5

The page communicates a detailed historical strategy concept with substantial tactical and governance systems, but its long, poorly edited About section makes the experience difficult to scan. The most serious trust issue is the unexplained mismatch between the single-player-focused description and the listed multiplayer classifications.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score64.7 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

3.1

The current Steam Page Score for Trickery&Strategy is 64.7/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.1 percentile

Differentiation

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 1.8 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 68.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Trickery&Strategy — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence