Skip to content
Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter

Nihon Falcom

Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter reimagines the first chapter of a beloved series, infusing it with enhanced visuals and refined gameplay. Join Estelle and Joshua, partners bound by fate, as they unravel dark conspiracies threatening the peace of the Liberl Kingdom.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter.

Steam page score83.1Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The page establishes the game's identity quickly

The opening describes a remake of the Trails series origin, names the protagonists and setting, and introduces the adventure premise.

Visitors can identify the product as a narrative-focused RPG remake before reaching the feature sections.

Strength

The page communicates a concrete remake hook

It combines enhanced HD visuals, new voiceovers, refined gameplay, and a choice between traditional turn-based and real-time action combat.

The page gives the remake a recognizable identity beyond a generic adventure-RPG description.

Opportunity

The short description underexplains the gameplay loop

The short description focuses on the remake, characters, and conspiracy, but only says “refined gameplay” without explaining missions, bracer progression, exploration, or combat.

Readers unfamiliar with Trails may understand the story premise but still not know what they will spend most of their time doing.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

88.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning83.3
Differentiation81.3
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification100.0
Product offer and release status66.7
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates a clear, story-driven RPG remake with a strong setting, recognizable characters, and specific modernization features. Its main weakness is that the short description emphasizes narrative context more than the activities players perform, while the listed demo lacks explanatory information.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score83.1 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

58.0

The current Steam Page Score for Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter is 83.1/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.1 percentile

Differentiation

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.8 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 97.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.1 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence