Skip to content
Tower of Doom VR artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Tower of Doom VR

Arman Jordan, Marcus Williamson

Like the eye of Sauron in the Lord of the Rings, the player stands atop a tall tower overlooking a vast landscape. As enemies march in from all directions, the player must cast spells using various hand-tracking poses to ensure their survival. interactive simulation/art-piece with unique controls.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Tower of Doom VR.

Steam page score87.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Core interaction is explained concretely

The page identifies hand poses and connects them to specific actions: lightning from a splayed palm and charged fireballs from a fist.

Potential players can quickly understand what they will physically do in VR.

Strength

The hand-tracking hook is visible early

The short description introduces spellcasting through hand-tracking poses before the detailed feature list.

The page establishes a recognizable reason to investigate the game.

Opportunity

The short description loses precision at the end

The phrase “interactive simulation/art-piece with unique controls” is broad and does not add concrete player-facing information.

It weakens an otherwise clear pitch and may make the product category less immediately certain.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

87.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy79.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status87.5
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a clear VR tower-defense concept with a strong, concrete hand-tracking hook. Its main weaknesses are a somewhat generic final line in the short description, a broad tag mix, and limited clarity about what is available before release.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score87.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

74.1

The current Steam Page Score for Tower of Doom VR is 87.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 81.5 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 66.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 61.2 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Tower of Doom VR — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence