Skip to content
Tower Lab artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Tower Lab

Devon Powell, Xueer Zhu

Enemies have no health, push them off instead. Weaponize physics in this physics-sandbox-inspired tower defense game with multiple game modes. Draft a deck, chain towers into living contraptions, grow and shrink every projectile, and launch hordes of robots off the edge.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Tower Lab.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core premise is immediately understandable

The short description opens with “Enemies have no health, push them off instead” and identifies the game as a physics-sandbox-inspired tower defense game.

A visitor can quickly understand both the unusual objective and the broad game type.

Strength

The physics hook is concrete and distinctive

The page names specific interactions such as pushing, pulling, bouncing, growing, shrinking, and flinging robots.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond generic tower-defense language.

Strength

The About section is easy to scan

The section is divided into concise, descriptive blocks including “Combine Towers,” “Improve your run,” and “Sandbox and Workshop.”

Players can quickly locate progression, tower customization, and creation features.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

90.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy95.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status33.3
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene50.0

Tower Lab communicates its core gameplay unusually well: the no-health, physics-based objective is clear, specific, and visible immediately. The main weakness is product-state communication, with conflicting release signals and no clear explanation of what the Early Access purchase currently includes.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for Tower Lab is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 71.7 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 99.2 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

33.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 6.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Tower Lab — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence