Skip to content
Touhou Mystery Reel artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Touhou Mystery Reel

Iceprite

Touhou Mystery Reel is a 2D platformer action game with special combat system. You can experience exciting battles and interesting stories in the game. There will be different endings of the stages. The player has the freedom to choose either to fight the powerful bosses or to take "shortcuts".

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Touhou Mystery Reel.

Steam page score71.1Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The main player choice is communicated clearly

The short description explains that players can fight powerful bosses or take shortcuts, with different stage endings.

This gives the game a clear decision-driven identity and helps players understand an important part of the experience quickly.

Strength

The boss-alternative system is a concrete hook

The page states that players can avoid direct boss fights by taking shortcuts or satisfying criteria.

This is more distinctive and useful than relying only on generic action-platformer language.

Opportunity

Early Access content scope is unclear

Early Access appears in the genre and community tags, while the About section repeatedly says “There will be” without identifying what is currently available.

Potential players cannot easily distinguish the present product from planned content, which weakens trust and release-state understanding.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

98.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy62.5
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status56.3
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene50.0

The page clearly communicates a 2D action-platformer with branching stage outcomes and a useful boss-versus-shortcut hook. Its main weakness is release-state communication: Early Access is visible in taxonomy, but the copy does not clarify what is currently available versus planned, and several descriptions remain generic.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score71.1 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

27.9

The current Steam Page Score for Touhou Mystery Reel is 71.1/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.7 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 22.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Touhou Mystery Reel — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence