Skip to content
Top Down Zombies artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Top Down Zombies

Hound Dog Games Studio

Coursing with adrenaline, this top-down shooter will push your skills to the limit. Do whatever you can to survive the Redd fury.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Top Down Zombies.

Steam page score72.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core survival loop is established quickly

The opening describes a top-down shooter with overwhelming enemy swarms, escalating pressure and survival based on movement and decisions.

Visitors can understand the fundamental play pattern without reading the entire page.

Strength

Clear section structure supports scanning

Headings separate Endless Waves, Online Co-op, Progression & Weapons, The Safe House and Mutations.

Players can quickly locate the systems most relevant to their purchase interest.

Opportunity

The short description undersells the actual game

It mentions only a top-down shooter and survival, while the page’s strongest specifics—escalating waves, online co-op and run progression—are absent; “Redd fury” is unclear.

Search and store-page visitors may not understand the game’s structure or strongest reasons to investigate further.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy62.5
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification56.3
Product offer and release status66.7
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a clear top-down zombie wave-survival shooter with strong structural clarity and several concrete systems. Its main weaknesses are an overly generic short description, partially unsupported tags and imprecise launch timing.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score72.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

30.7

The current Steam Page Score for Top Down Zombies is 72.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.7 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.1 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Top Down Zombies — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence