Skip to content
Tomb Exploration VR artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Tomb Exploration VR

Epotech

An archaeologist has been evolved in a series of unexpected events during a casual dig.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Tomb Exploration VR.

Steam page score62.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description hides the core game format

The short description only says: 'An archaeologist has been evolved in a series of unexpected events during a casual dig.' It does not mention VR, puzzles, tomb exploration or tools.

Visitors may not understand what type of game they are considering before deciding whether to open the full page.

Opportunity

The opening copy is grammatically unclear and vague

The About section uses phrases such as 'has been evolved,' 'exquisite triggers' and 'brand new taste.'

Unclear wording makes the premise and gameplay harder to understand and weakens confidence in the page's communication.

Opportunity

The page's strongest hook appears too late

The more distinctive elements—VR tomb exploration, tools, grim monsters and a love story—appear only in the About section, not the short description.

The store preview does not communicate a recognizable reason to investigate the game further.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning50.0
Differentiation37.5
Copy and information hierarchy45.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene100.0

The page communicates a released, paid VR tomb-exploration game at a basic level, but its short description and opening copy are too vague and grammatically unclear. The purchase state is strong, while the core gameplay and differentiating hook should be made much more visible and precise.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score62.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

1.8

The current Steam Page Score for Tomb Exploration VR is 62.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.6 percentile

Differentiation

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.1 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

45.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 3.3 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 98.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Tomb Exploration VR — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence