Skip to content
Thrifty Business artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Thrifty Business

Spellgarden Games

Run your very own thrift shop in this laid-back management sim! Sort through boxes to find hidden treasures and arrange nostalgic displays of clothes, antiques, toys & more. Befriend the regulars, help with their requests and expand your store into a hub for the local community!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Thrifty Business.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Core player activities are immediately understandable

The short description states that players sort through boxes, arrange displays, befriend regulars, fulfill requests and expand the store.

A potential player can quickly understand what they will spend time doing.

Strength

The page presents a concrete, recognizable hook

The game combines a 90s-inspired thrift shop, 500+ items, precision placement, customer stories and hobbyist events.

These details give the game a stronger identity than a generic management-sim description.

Strength

Classification supports the written proposition

Casual and Simulation genres align with tags such as Shop Keeper, Organizing, Decorating, Cozy and Life Sim.

Players browsing by genre or tag receive a consistent message about the product.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

95.2% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation100.0
Copy and information hierarchy87.5
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification100.0
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

Thrifty Business has a clear and appealing store page proposition: a relaxed, nostalgic thrift-shop management game focused on organizing, decorating and community. Its main communication weakness is the apparent mismatch between release metadata and the available purchase state.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for Thrifty Business is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 81.5 percentile

Differentiation

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 97.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 97.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Thrifty Business — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence