Skip to content
Third World: The Bottom Dimension artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Third World: The Bottom Dimension

Gabriel Massan, Pinacoteca de São Paulo, Serpentine Arts Technologies

Explore a fantastical world designed by visual artist Gabriel Massan & collaborators that draws on their experience of Brazil’s colonial legacy. This art-game is an experiment in non-linear storytelling and collaborative world-building that invites you to open your mind.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Third World: The Bottom Dimension.

Steam page score76.3Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Distinctive artistic identity is communicated clearly

The page names the contributing artists, identifies the Black-Brazilian and colonial themes, and describes poetry, films, memories and experimental sound design.

This gives the game a recognizable identity beyond generic adventure positioning.

Strength

The main exploratory activities are concrete

Players embody two characters, explore six landscapes, collect abilities and collectibles, meet characters and use an in-game camera.

Potential players can form a useful picture of what they will do during play.

Strength

The current offer is immediately understandable

The game is marked Free To Play, released on Windows, and paired with a Play Game CTA.

Users can quickly understand that the game is available now without a purchase price.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning70.8
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy66.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates a strong, specific artistic and thematic identity and provides a useful overview of exploration, characters and narrative content. Its main weakness is that the short description foregrounds the conceptual framing more than the playable experience, while several tags and a few unfinished lines reduce precision and polish.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score76.3 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

39.0

The current Steam Page Score for Third World: The Bottom Dimension is 76.3/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.1 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 28.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Third World: The Bottom Dimension — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence