Skip to content
The Third Age artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

The Third Age

PopPace

Magical SLG Masterpiece Real Strategy & Exclusive Heroes Together into Battle

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for The Third Age.

Steam page score60.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description does not explain the game clearly

“Magical SLG Masterpiece Real Strategy & Exclusive Heroes Together into Battle” is awkward and does not clearly state what players do.

Potential players may not understand the core strategy gameplay before reaching the longer description.

Opportunity

The opening copy uses unclear and imprecise wording

The About section includes “adventures happened,” “mystery and competence,” and “rise from a page.”

Unclear phrasing makes the setting and player fantasy harder to understand and reduces credibility.

Opportunity

The tags communicate an unfocused product identity

Supported tags such as Strategy, Fantasy and Military are mixed with Agriculture, Heist, Retro, Third Person and both RTS and Turn-Based Strategy, which are not explained by the page copy.

Mixed classification can attract the wrong audience and make the game's actual format harder to identify.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning58.3
Differentiation43.8
Copy and information hierarchy50.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification43.8
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a basic fantasy strategy premise and a clear released free-to-play offer, but its short description is ineffective and its tags create a significantly less focused product message. The About copy should lead with concrete gameplay, while unsupported classifications should be removed or verified.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score60.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

1.1

The current Steam Page Score for The Third Age is 60.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 1.5 percentile

Differentiation

43.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.6 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

43.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 3.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for The Third Age — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence