Skip to content
The Quarry artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

The Quarry

Supermassive Games

When the sun goes down on the last night of summer camp, nine teenage counselors are plunged into an unpredictable night of horror. The only thing worse than the blood-drenched locals and creatures hunting them are the unimaginable choices you must make to help them survive.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for The Quarry.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core premise is immediately understandable

The short description identifies the summer-camp setting, nine teenage counselors, horror threats, and survival-defining choices.

A potential player can quickly understand the game's genre, player role, and central activity.

Strength

The page communicates several concrete identity hooks

It highlights nine counselors, branching survival outcomes, online group voting, couch co-op, and Movie Mode.

These details give the game a recognizable proposition beyond generic horror language.

Strength

The About section opens with high-value premise information

The first paragraphs establish the end-of-camp situation, escalating threat, relationships, and life-or-death choices.

Readers receive the narrative and gameplay context before reaching secondary presentation and cast information.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

89.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene37.5

The page communicates The Quarry's cinematic, choice-driven horror premise very effectively, with strong early clarity and specific multiplayer and branching-story hooks. Its main weakness is outdated launch-era multiplayer timing language that conflicts with the current released-product context.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for The Quarry is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 81.5 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for The Quarry — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence