Skip to content
The Horror Tutorial artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

The Horror Tutorial

The Helldevilstudios

The Horror Tutorial is an atmospheric indie horror game where you follow a mysterious PC through unsettling lessons. Explore dark environments, uncover disturbing secrets, and survive an immersive nightmare brought to life through intense 8D audio.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for The Horror Tutorial.

Steam page score75.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Distinctive tutorial-horror premise

The page presents a tutorial delivered by a mysterious PC that leads into an abandoned quarantine hospital and appears to know too much.

This gives the game a recognizable identity beyond a generic atmospheric horror description.

Strength

The intended horror experience is well communicated

The page clearly emphasizes oppressive atmosphere, unsettling environmental changes, disturbing tasks, and directional audio.

Potential players can quickly understand the tone and type of experience being offered.

Opportunity

Release information is contradictory

The page data says coming_soon is false, while the release date is September 2, 2026.

Players may not know whether the game is currently purchasable or awaiting release.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

91.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning79.2
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status41.7
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene37.5

The page communicates a strong and memorable horror premise with clear atmosphere, setting, and narrative progression. Its main weaknesses are contradictory release information, weak classification beyond the broad Indie genre, and some repetition in the About section.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score75.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

37.1

The current Steam Page Score for The Horror Tutorial is 75.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 29.8 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.3 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for The Horror Tutorial — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence