Skip to content
The Face Horror Game artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

The Face Horror Game

Scary Creepy Pasta

A new sensation in psychological survival horror, where daily tasks become creepy. This game is designed to disturb, to haunt, and to stay with you long after you quit.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for The Face Horror Game.

Steam page score49.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The page does not explain what the player actually does

The short description only says that daily tasks become creepy; the About section mainly describes Emily's situation and the entity, without defining recurring activities or objectives.

A visitor can identify the horror theme but cannot form a clear picture of the playable experience.

Opportunity

The short description is too generic

It uses "new sensation," "psychological survival horror" and "designed to disturb" without naming Emily, the blackout, the haunted home or the supernatural entity.

The main store preview does not communicate the page's strongest premise or give the game a recognizable identity.

Opportunity

Atmospheric lore appears before essential gameplay information

The About section spends several paragraphs on the entity's origin and appearance before explaining what the game is played as or what the player must accomplish.

Readers must process substantial fiction before they can determine whether the gameplay matches their interests.

+ 4 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Clear opportunities

91.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning41.7
Differentiation43.8
Copy and information hierarchy33.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification25.0
Product offer and release status41.7
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates a clear psychological-horror tone and has a recognizable supernatural premise, but it is much stronger at describing atmosphere and lore than explaining the playable experience. The short description is generic, core activities are unclear, and the demo and taxonomy are insufficiently aligned with the page's horror positioning.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score49.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

0.1

The current Steam Page Score for The Face Horror Game is 49.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.2 percentile

Differentiation

43.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

33.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.6 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

25.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.9 percentile

Product offer and release status

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.3 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for The Face Horror Game — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence