Skip to content
The Ember Guardian artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

The Ember Guardian

Ratbit Games

Defend the embers of hope in this roguelike strategy game set in a post-apocalyptic world. Recruit and command workers to gather resources, build your camp and set up your defenses during the day. When night falls, fend off waves of deadly creatures with powerful, upgradable weapons.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for The Ember Guardian.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core gameplay loop is easy to understand

The short description explains daytime resource gathering, camp construction and defense preparation, followed by nighttime wave combat.

Players can quickly understand what they will spend their time doing.

Strength

The fire-defense premise is concrete and memorable

The page connects a vulnerable central fire with worker management, camp preparation and creature waves attracted by the light.

This gives the game a recognizable identity beyond generic survival or shooter language.

Strength

The short description communicates the main loop efficiently

It covers the setting, day/night structure, camp management and weapon progression in three sentences.

Visitors can understand the main proposition without reading the full description.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning83.3
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status43.8
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a clear and distinctive day/night survival-defense loop, with strong concrete gameplay detail and consistent gameplay messaging. Its main weakness is the unresolved conflict between the release date, availability state and purchase CTA; the demo also lacks explanatory copy.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for The Ember Guardian is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.1 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

43.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for The Ember Guardian — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence