Skip to content
The Abjuration Stand artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

The Abjuration Stand

grishkogameplay

Stand as a tiny wizard against slime hordes. Place magical orbs and weapons, pick upgrades between waves, and survive mountains, forests and graveyards.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for The Abjuration Stand.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Core player actions are exceptionally clear

The page explicitly explains aiming and shooting while placing orbs, swords, and staffs, spending crystals, and choosing upgrades between waves.

A potential player can quickly understand what they will do during a run.

Strength

The direct-combat tower-defense hook is concrete

The page positions the player as a wizard who fights on the battlefield while building defenses at the same time.

This gives the game a recognizable identity beyond generic tower-defense wording.

Strength

The About section leads with high-value information

Its opening identifies the genre, player role, enemy pressure, combat, building, resources, and upgrade loop before secondary details.

Readers can understand the core experience without working through background or filler first.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy91.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status8.3
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene37.5

The page communicates the core game very effectively: the wizard's role, direct combat, defense building, wave structure, and upgrade loop are all clear and specific. The main weakness is a serious contradiction between the supplied future release date and the active purchase state, compounded by an Action-only genre classification that undersells the tower-defense positioning.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for The Abjuration Stand is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 71.7 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 95.6 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

8.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.2 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for The Abjuration Stand — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence