Skip to content
Tech Blast artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Tech Blast

Galactic Geckon

Tech Blast is an action-puzzle game where a young mechanic explores an abandoned planet, solving puzzles, building mechanisms, and battling ore insects.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Tech Blast.

Steam page score72.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core pitch is clear

The short description identifies the game as an action-puzzle title and names exploration, puzzle solving, mechanism building and combat.

A visitor can understand the basic game format and activities quickly.

Strength

The page communicates concrete gameplay hooks

The About section highlights environmental interaction, building mechanisms, robot-assisted puzzle solving and an abandoned sci-fi complex.

These details give the game a more recognizable identity than generic action-puzzle wording alone.

Opportunity

Tags and genre send mixed signals

The only supplied genre is Casual, while the tags include Hidden Object, Tower Defense, Arcade and Fast-Paced, none of which are supported by the written description.

Players searching for action-puzzle, exploration or sci-fi games may receive an inaccurate impression of the product.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification37.5
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene75.0

Tech Blast has a clear action-puzzle premise with concrete exploration, mechanism-building and robot-assisted puzzle hooks. Its main communication weakness is inconsistent classification: the Casual genre and several broad or unsupported tags do not match the written game description.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score72.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

30.2

The current Steam Page Score for Tech Blast is 72.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 2.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Tech Blast — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence