Skip to content
Tawger Defense artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Tawger Defense

Hårdkåda

Like all Cargo Keepers before you, you have to defend your Tawger! Build and maintain the trains defenses as it travels between checkpoints in this moving base-defense roguelike. Discover unique combinations of Bulbs and Cannons to find the perfect balance between destruction and maintanance.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Tawger Defense.

Steam page score89.8Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core premise is immediately understandable

The short description identifies a moving train-defense roguelike and explains building and maintaining defenses between checkpoints.

Visitors can quickly understand the basic game type, role, and gameplay loop.

Strength

The moving-base concept is concrete and memorable

The page combines train defense, checkpoint Transits, route planning, deliveries, and Bulb/Cannon combinations.

These specific systems give the page a recognizable identity beyond generic action or tower-defense language.

Strength

The About section is well structured for scanning

The description uses focused sections including “Defend the train,” “Unlock new recipes for Bulbs and Cannons,” and “Plan your route.”

Readers can quickly locate the main gameplay systems without processing one large block of text.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

87.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy87.5
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status87.5
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene100.0

The page communicates a clear and distinctive moving-train defense game with strong structure, concrete gameplay terminology, and an effective About section. The main weaknesses are a few unsupported or overly broad tags and minor copy polish issues.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score89.8 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

85.9

The current Steam Page Score for Tawger Defense is 89.8/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 71.7 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 61.2 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 84.7 percentile

Page hygiene

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 98.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Tawger Defense — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence