Skip to content
TAE RPG artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

TAE RPG

mappe

Explore, discover and live your fantasy on this ASCII RPG adventure! Create your character, choose your race, class and go on an epic adventure, leveling up, collecting loot, building reputation and fighting enemies on a combo system turn based combat. All that while enjoying an awesome soundtrack.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for TAE RPG.

Steam page score68.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The current downloadable offer is unclear

Release status is Coming Soon, while the CTA says “Download”; a demo exists but has no description.

Potential players may not know whether they are downloading the full game, a demo or another build, weakening trust at the conversion point.

Opportunity

The demo has no visible role or scope

A demo record is present with an empty description.

Players cannot understand what content is available now or what they can expect before the full release.

Opportunity

Some tags are not clearly supported by the page copy

The tags include “Action Roguelike” and “Roguelite,” while the description presents a multi-act campaign but does not mention roguelite structure or runs.

Potential players may form inaccurate expectations about the game's progression and replay structure.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy66.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status37.5
Consistency and trust50.0
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates a clear ASCII fantasy RPG with exploration, progression and turn-based combat. Its main weakness is offer clarity: Coming Soon, Download and the undisclosed demo are not clearly reconciled.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score68.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

7.8

The current Steam Page Score for TAE RPG is 68.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 33.6 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.7 percentile

Consistency and trust

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for TAE RPG — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence