Skip to content
Stump artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Stump

Tropo

Sticks in hand, you journey through the labyrinth. Stump is a moving, chaotic, and mystical tower-defense experience.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Stump.

Steam page score74.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core play loop is understandable

The page explains crossing the maze, fighting creature waves, and strategically placing war sticks during battles.

A prospective player can form a reasonable picture of what they will do moment to moment.

Strength

The page presents a concrete premise

The game combines room-by-room maze progression, tower-defense battles, shared health with Princess, and war-stick synergies.

These details give the game a more recognizable identity than generic action or strategy language alone.

Opportunity

The short description underexplains the main interaction

The short description says 'Sticks in hand' and calls the game 'moving, chaotic, and mystical,' but does not state that players place war sticks to defend against creature waves while crossing a maze.

Visitors may understand the mood without immediately understanding the distinctive gameplay loop.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

95.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification56.3
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a coherent coming-soon tower-defense adventure with a clear basic loop and a promising concrete hook. Its main weakness is that the short description and some atmospheric copy do not communicate the distinctive tactical interaction as directly as they could, while several tags may broaden expectations beyond the written description.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score74.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

33.9

The current Steam Page Score for Stump is 74.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Stump — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence