Skip to content
STAR WARS™: The Old Republic™ artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

STAR WARS™: The Old Republic™

Broadsword

STAR WARS™: The Old Republic™ is a free-to-play MMORPG that puts you at the center of your own story-driven saga. Play as a Jedi, Sith, Bounty Hunter, or one of many other iconic STAR WARS roles in the galaxy far, far away over three thousand years before the classic films.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for STAR WARS™: The Old Republic™.

Steam page score84.1Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Strong immediate positioning

The short description identifies the game as a free-to-play MMORPG and explains the story-driven Star Wars role fantasy in two sentences.

A visitor can quickly understand the product type, setting, and central experience.

Strength

Concrete story and customization hooks

The page gives specific differentiators including eight storylines, Light or Dark choices, full voiceover, and 16 Combat Styles.

These details give the MMO a recognizable identity beyond generic multiplayer or Star Wars branding.

Strength

Classification matches the page promise

The listed genres and categories support the written positioning as a free-to-play RPG MMO with co-op, multiplayer, and PvP.

Store taxonomy reinforces rather than conflicts with the main page message.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

89.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification100.0
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene37.5

The page communicates a strong and specific story-driven Star Wars MMORPG proposition, with clear player roles, activities, and classification. Its main weakness is an overlong About section combined with inconsistent expansion recency language that makes the current content position less clear.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score84.1 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

62.2

The current Steam Page Score for STAR WARS™: The Old Republic™ is 84.1/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 97.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 9.4 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for STAR WARS™: The Old Republic™ — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence