Skip to content
S.K.R.U.B. Squad artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

S.K.R.U.B. Squad

Devon Wiersma

Kick back, relax, and get cleaning solo or with friends! The multiverse is a messy place, and when things get dirty the S.K.R.U.B. Squad is there!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for S.K.R.U.B. Squad.

Steam page score75.9Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The current downloadable offer is unclear

The game is marked coming soon for 2026, while the page shows a 'Download' CTA and a demo entry with no description.

Visitors may not know whether they can download a demo now, access the full game, or only follow the upcoming release.

Opportunity

The short description is less specific than the About section

It says 'Kick back, relax, and get cleaning' but omits the Slimeling role, varied worlds and cleaning tools described later.

The first pitch communicates the mood and premise but gives less concrete information to help the game stand out in store listings.

Strength

The page gives the cleaning premise a memorable identity

The About section introduces Slimeling recruits, interplanetary slime folk and a squad that travels through space and time to clean worlds.

These concrete details make the cozy cleaning concept more recognizable than a generic simulation pitch.

+ 1 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning79.2
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification81.3
Product offer and release status37.5
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a clear cozy cleaning concept with a distinctive slime-and-multiverse setting, concrete player activities and consistent taxonomy. The main weakness is product availability: the coming-soon status, demo listing and Download CTA do not clearly explain what users can access now.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score75.9 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

37.8

The current Steam Page Score for S.K.R.U.B. Squad is 75.9/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 29.8 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 70.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.7 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for S.K.R.U.B. Squad — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence