Skip to content
SILENT HILL: Townfall artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

SILENT HILL: Townfall

Screen Burn

Returning to an island town to ‘put things right’, Simon Ordell descends into a world of tense evasion, explosive confrontations, and mind-bending puzzles that slowly surface the truth of St. Amelia.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for SILENT HILL: Townfall.

Steam page score86.6Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The CRTV is a strong, concrete hook

The page explains that the portable CRTV receives unstable signals containing threats, clues, and story fragments that support narrative puzzles.

This gives prospective players a memorable reason to investigate the game beyond generic horror atmosphere.

Strength

The short description communicates the core proposition efficiently

It identifies Simon's return to the island and names evasion, confrontations, puzzles, and the mystery of St. Amelia.

Players can understand the basic premise and activity mix before reading the full description.

Strength

Feature headings create a usable reading structure

The About section separates setting, horror identity, combat, CRTV puzzles, first-person presentation, endings, and audio design.

The page can be scanned efficiently while still providing detail for interested players.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

86.7% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy79.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust87.5
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates a clear first-person psychological horror experience with a strong CRTV hook, specific gameplay activities, and well-structured feature sections. Its main weakness is that the supplied Action and Adventure classification does not reflect the page's dominant horror positioning.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score86.6 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

72.0

The current Steam Page Score for SILENT HILL: Townfall is 86.6/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 66.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 74.7 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for SILENT HILL: Townfall — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence