Skip to content
Sensory Overload artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Sensory Overload

Pancake Studios

A dropper game designed to overwhelm your senses. Twisting tunnels, psychedelic patterns, and breathing walls assault your sense of balance as the chaos escalates with every level.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Sensory Overload.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core game is immediately understandable

The short description identifies a dropper game, the dodging activity and the escalating sensory-disorientation premise.

Visitors can quickly understand the basic format and expected experience before reading the full page.

Strength

The sensory-overload hook is concrete and memorable

The page describes breathing walls, shifting colors, twisting environments and levels named after their effects.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond generic action or runner terminology.

Strength

The About section leads with the strongest product information

The opening explains the environment-as-opponent concept before presenting features and credits.

Readers encounter the central proposition before secondary information.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status41.7
Consistency and trust50.0
Page hygiene37.5

The page communicates its core gameplay and distinctive sensory-overload concept clearly, with strong early positioning and concrete examples of the experience. The main weakness is a serious conflict between the future release date and the active purchase state.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for Sensory Overload is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.3 percentile

Consistency and trust

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.7 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Sensory Overload — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence