Skip to content
Runic Tower artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Runic Tower

Restless Gamedev

Stand as the last guardian of the god-bound Runic Tower in a groundbreaking 3rd-person roguelike tower defense experience. Command evolving powers, confront relentless invading factions, and utilize strategic planning to overcome your foes!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Runic Tower.

Steam page score68.8Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The Download CTA conflicts with the Coming Soon status

Release data says Coming Soon with a 2026 date, while the supplied call to action is “Download.”

Players may not know whether the full game is currently available, which weakens trust and creates uncertainty at the point of action.

Opportunity

Release-state messaging is inconsistent across the page

The page is supplied as Coming Soon, but Early Access appears in genres and tags, while the CTA says “Download.”

The player cannot confidently determine whether Runic Tower is unreleased, playable through Early Access, or available only as a demo.

Opportunity

The demo is not explained

A demo entry is present, but its supplied description is empty and the About section does not describe the demo.

Potential players cannot tell what content is available now or what the demo is intended to showcase.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning79.2
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status30.0
Consistency and trust41.7
Page hygiene37.5

The page communicates the game’s hybrid genre, defensive objective, and main systems effectively, with a strong scannable structure. Its main weakness is release and availability messaging: Coming Soon, Early Access, demo, and Download signals are not clearly reconciled.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score68.8 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

8.9

The current Steam Page Score for Runic Tower is 68.8/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 29.8 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

30.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.4 percentile

Consistency and trust

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 1.5 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Runic Tower — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence