Skip to content
RPG Town artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

RPG Town

Cardboard Utopia

"Mr Mayor, we have an emergency! A party of adventurers just arrived in town! They're looking for an apothecary, a bladesmith and an inn to spend the night... but we don't have any of that stuff! These guys are getting kinda restless - what should we do?"

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for RPG Town.

Steam page score67.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description hides the core game type

The short description is only dialogue about an arriving adventurer party and does not say that the player manages a fantasy town as Mayor.

Visitors may understand the setup but not what kind of game they are considering or what they will do.

Strength

The page explains the main management activities clearly

The About section explicitly lists converting businesses, hiring workers, building roads, managing taxes and using character and business abilities.

Potential players can form a concrete picture of how they will spend their time in the game.

Strength

The premise has a clear and memorable hook

The page combines fantasy service management with disruptive adventurers, propaganda monuments and the threat of a guillotine election.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond a generic town-management description.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

87.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning66.7
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy58.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status62.5
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

RPG Town's About section communicates a specific and appealing management-sim premise with concrete systems and consequences. The main weakness is front-loaded positioning: the short description is flavorful but does not clearly explain the game type, player role or core activity.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score67.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

6.9

The current Steam Page Score for RPG Town is 67.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.2 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 30.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for RPG Town — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence