Skip to content
Roguelike Story artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Roguelike Story

Roguelike Story

A Strategy JRPG Story Driven Roguelike

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Roguelike Story.

Steam page score66.8Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The About section delays the core gameplay explanation

The section begins with multiple paragraphs about Zeron's political and religious conflict before stating that the player manages E.L.A. and liberates cities.

Visitors must process substantial setting exposition before understanding what they will actually do.

Opportunity

The short description is too generic

“A Strategy JRPG Story Driven Roguelike” names broad labels but does not state the player's role, activities or city-liberation premise.

Search and store visitors may understand the category without understanding the game's actual playable proposition.

Opportunity

The strongest hooks are buried below the short pitch

The short description omits semi-procedural maps, city construction, permanent death and nonlinear story progression, which appear later in the About section.

The page's clearest reasons to investigate the game are not visible in its first-line positioning.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

87.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning70.8
Differentiation62.5
Copy and information hierarchy50.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status62.5
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a coherent strategy-RPG roguelike with tactical combat, city liberation and a nonlinear story. Its main weakness is hierarchy: the generic short description and lore-heavy opening delay the most useful explanation of the player's role and core loop.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score66.8 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

5.7

The current Steam Page Score for Roguelike Story is 66.8/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.1 percentile

Differentiation

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 30.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Roguelike Story — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence