Skip to content
Reverse Defense artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Reverse Defense

PolimanGames

Step into the heat of battle in this real time, first-person action-strategy game where your deck of cards is the key to victory. Will you break through the defenses head-on or take a more strategic route to victory? The choice is yours — every path is different.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Reverse Defense.

Steam page score75.2Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Core player actions are clearly explained

The page identifies deck customization, weapon swapping, troop summoning, direct commands and route selection.

A potential player can form a concrete picture of what they will do during play.

Strength

The hybrid gameplay hook is concrete

The page combines first-person action with strategic deckbuilding, tactical planning and troop commands, supported by specific examples such as elemental affinities and branching paths.

This gives the game a recognizable proposition beyond generic fantasy action language.

Opportunity

The available demo is not clearly identified

A demo record is present with an empty description, while the visible call to action is only “Download” and the game is marked “Coming soon.”

Players may not know whether they are downloading the demo or the full game, and what the demo contains.

+ 1 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning79.2
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status50.0
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a clear first-person action-strategy game built around cards, weapons and direct troop control. Its main weakness is offer communication: the coming-soon status, demo availability and Download CTA are not clearly connected.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score75.2 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

36.0

The current Steam Page Score for Reverse Defense is 75.2/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 29.8 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 17.7 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Reverse Defense — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence