Skip to content
Retro Horror Story artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Retro Horror Story

Matt Hutchings

Embark on a heart-pounding journey through a cursed maze in this thrilling survival horror game. Evade a terrifying monster and solve intricate puzzles to uncover dark secrets. Can you escape the nightmare?

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Retro Horror Story.

Steam page score79.4Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core proposition is clear immediately

The short description identifies a survival horror game about traversing a cursed maze, evading a monster, solving puzzles, and escaping.

Potential players can understand the basic game type and activity before reading the full page.

Strength

The page gives the game a recognizable horror premise

The cursed cartridge, 90s retro presentation, liminal maze, and “Mr String” stalker enemy create a specific identity.

These elements make the page more memorable than a generic survival-horror description.

Strength

Feature sections make the description easy to scan

The About section separates visuals, story, puzzles, survival gameplay, and environmental storytelling with descriptive headings.

Readers can quickly locate the aspects of the experience most relevant to them.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy66.7
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene75.0

The page communicates a clear retro survival-horror premise with specific gameplay activities, a coherent narrative hook, and a strong short description. Its main weaknesses are an unexplained demo and classification that is slightly broader or less aligned than the page's focused horror positioning.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score79.4 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAround median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

46.8

The current Steam Page Score for Retro Horror Story is 79.4/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 33.6 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,466 scores · 62.8 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Retro Horror Story — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence