Skip to content
Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy

Asobo Studio

Embark on an original story, prequel to the award-winning games: A Plague Tale. As Sophia, journey to the Minotaur’s Island, outsmart deadly foes, unravel ancient secrets, and confront a mythical creature at the heart of a devastating curse.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy.

Steam page score83.4Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core proposition is clear immediately

The short description identifies Sophia, Minotaur’s Island, enemy encounters, ancient secrets and the mythical creature.

Visitors can quickly understand the setting, role and main activities before reading the full description.

Strength

The page communicates a concrete identity

The copy combines the A Plague Tale universe with Minotaur mythology, Minoan history, time shifts and light-based puzzles.

These details give the game a recognizable proposition beyond generic action-adventure wording.

Strength

Gameplay actions are described concretely

The page names parries, powerful strikes, hiding, outsmarting enemies, navigating a maze and manipulating light.

Players can form a practical expectation of what they will do during play.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

91.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy79.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification87.5
Product offer and release status41.7
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates the game’s role, setting, gameplay activities and distinctive A Plague Tale/Minoan mythology hook very effectively. The main weakness is the unresolved relationship between the non-coming-soon status and the listed release date, which makes the current offer difficult to interpret.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score83.4 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

59.3

The current Steam Page Score for Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy is 83.4/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 81.5 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 66.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 80.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.3 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Resonance: A Plague Tale Legacy — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence