Skip to content
Puzzle Plunder artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Puzzle Plunder

Windybeard

Puzzle Plunder is a Pirate themed match 3 game with stat building elements. Connect and match the icons to overcome obstacles as you sail the vast ocean in search of loot.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Puzzle Plunder.

Steam page score89.3Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Core interactions are unusually concrete

The page explains that swords fight monsters, buckets stop the ship sinking, and keys open chests.

Potential players can quickly understand what matching icons does in play rather than seeing only generic match-3 language.

Strength

The progression hook is clearly communicated

The page connects matching obstacles with loot collection, ship upgrades, further sailing, and new powers.

This gives the game a recognizable identity beyond simply describing it as a match-3 title.

Opportunity

The free offer and Support DLC relationship could be clearer

The page says “Free!” and later asks players to consider purchasing the “Support” DLC, without explicitly labeling the DLC as optional.

Some visitors may be uncertain whether the base game is complete and free or whether the DLC is required.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

91.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy87.5
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status83.3
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene87.5

Puzzle Plunder communicates its core match-3 activity, pirate setting, obstacle interactions, and progression clearly, using concise and scannable copy. The main remaining weakness is making the free base game and optional Support DLC relationship more explicit, while the classification is broader than the game description.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score89.3 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

83.6

The current Steam Page Score for Puzzle Plunder is 89.3/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 56.0 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 84.7 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Puzzle Plunder — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence