Skip to content
Primal Survival artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Primal Survival

Quantum Box

A realistic prehistoric survival game where you play as Homo habilis or Homo erectus. Craft primitive tools, build shelter, hunt massive beasts, and survive the harsh forces of nature in a vast multiplayer world.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Primal Survival.

Steam page score81.9Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core survival activities are clear

The short description names crafting primitive tools, building shelter, hunting massive beasts, and surviving nature; the About section adds hunger, thirst, fatigue, temperature, and weather systems.

Players can quickly understand what they will spend time doing.

Strength

The prehistoric-human premise is distinctive and visible

The page combines early human evolution, fire and tool discovery, primitive language, tribes, and a wildlife ecosystem in prehistoric Africa.

The page gives the game a recognizable identity beyond generic survival crafting.

Strength

Tags strongly reinforce the written positioning

Open World Survival Craft, Hunting, Base Building, PvE, Historical, Third Person, and Online Co-Op all correspond to the supplied game description.

The taxonomy supports accurate discovery by players seeking this type of survival experience.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

92.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning83.3
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification87.5
Product offer and release status62.5
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates a clear prehistoric survival concept with strong supporting taxonomy and a specific thematic hook. Its main weakness is that the About section leads with atmosphere and the current playable offer is not clearly distinguished from future roadmap milestones.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score81.9 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAround median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

53.6

The current Steam Page Score for Primal Survival is 81.9/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.1 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 80.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 30.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Primal Survival — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence