Skip to content
PIO: A Robot’s Story artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

PIO: A Robot’s Story

Black Caviar Games

PIO: A Robot's Story is a story-driven action-adventure with Souls-lite combat. Journey from the retrofuturistic streets of Moscow to the remote islands of the North Pacific, where every battle, discovery, and step brings you closer to a truth that could change everything.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for PIO: A Robot’s Story.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core narrative objective is easy to understand

The page clearly states that Kir and PIO set out to rescue Kir's kidnapped father and uncover a conspiracy.

Players can quickly understand the motivation driving the adventure.

Strength

The page has a concrete identity

It combines a loyal robot companion, dual-character abilities, retrofuturistic locations and robots turned into weapons.

These details make the proposition more recognizable than a generic action-adventure pitch.

Opportunity

Multiplayer classification conflicts with the written proposition

The supplied categories include Massively Multiplayer, Multi-player and Online Co-op, while the page copy presents a focused story about Kir and robot companion PIO and does not explain multiplayer play.

The classification can create incorrect expectations about the product and weaken trust before the player reaches the detailed description.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

89.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification25.0
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates a clear story-driven action-adventure with Souls-lite combat, a recognizable Kir-and-PIO hook and an understandable rescue objective. Its main weakness is the mismatch between the written proposition and the supplied multiplayer and Massively Multiplayer classifications.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for PIO: A Robot’s Story is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

25.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.9 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for PIO: A Robot’s Story — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence