Skip to content
Mortal Shell II artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Mortal Shell II

Cold Symmetry

Their Flesh Is Your Weapon. Mortal Shell II is a standalone sequel action-RPG with adrenaline-charged, high-stakes combat. Possess warrior Shells, dethrone false gods, redeem a ravaged world.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Mortal Shell II.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Core activities are clearly explained

The page directly describes possessing Shells, exploring the world, upgrading melee and ranged weapons, breaking enemy posture, and landing critical attacks.

A potential player can quickly understand what they will spend time doing.

Strength

The Shell system gives the page a concrete identity

The short description introduces possessing warrior Shells, and the About section explains that eight lost warriors provide innate abilities and individual stories.

This gives the game a recognizable proposition beyond generic action-RPG language.

Strength

The About section leads with high-value information

Its opening paragraphs establish the sequel context, Shell system, combat style, and exploration structure before secondary details.

Readers receive the most important product information without needing to scan through background material.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

94.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning87.5
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification87.5
Product offer and release status37.5
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates the game's action-RPG structure, core activities, and distinctive Shell-possession system effectively. The main weakness is a serious release-state conflict between the future date and the non-coming-soon paid offer, compounded by an unexplained demo.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for Mortal Shell II is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.3 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 80.4 percentile

Product offer and release status

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.7 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Mortal Shell II — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence