Skip to content
Milksoup artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Milksoup

Maranara

Milksoup is an FPS tower defense about a bunch of dumplings trying to steal your cereal. Movement is key as you strafe through the surreal environments, striking down baddies with your silver spoon.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Milksoup.

Steam page score78.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core concept is immediately understandable

The page opens with “Milksoup is an FPS tower defense about a bunch of dumplings trying to steal your cereal.”

Players can quickly identify the genre combination, conflict and unusual premise.

Strength

The movement-and-defense combination is concrete

The page describes strafe-jumping, sliding, b-hopping, physics-based momentum, weapon knockback and tower upgrades.

These details give the game a more recognizable identity than generic action or tower-defense messaging.

Strength

Feature information is well organized

The About section uses MOVE, ATTACK, DEFEND and EXPERIMENT headings with short supporting paragraphs.

Visitors can scan the main gameplay systems without processing one undifferentiated block of text.

+ 4 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning87.5
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status37.5
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene62.5

Milksoup has strong early positioning and clearly communicates its unusual FPS tower-defense premise, movement systems and core wave-survival loop. The main weakness is offer clarity: the coming-soon status, empty demo description and “Download” CTA do not clearly explain what users can access now. The tag set and multiplayer classification also need closer alignment with the visible gameplay description.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score78.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

42.9

The current Steam Page Score for Milksoup is 78.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.3 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.7 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Milksoup — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence