Skip to content
Marble Combat artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Marble Combat

Phantom8 Studio

Marble combat is a physics based multiplayer game for 2 - 8 people. Players compete as magical marbles racing and fighting to dominate capture points and collect power ups.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Marble Combat.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core match objective is clearly explained

The page states that teams compete 4v4 across three rounds and score by dominating one capture zone per round.

A potential player can quickly understand what matches are about and how teams win.

Strength

The physics-based marble concept is concrete

The page names spin, velocity, bounce, torque, air control, abilities and interactive environmental elements.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond a generic multiplayer description.

Opportunity

Release messaging appears outdated

The page is marked released, has a Feb 20, 2019 release date and current Download/Play Game CTAs, but says the game will go to Steam Early Access.

Players may not know whether they are viewing the current Early Access product or a pre-release plan, which undermines trust in the offer.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning83.3
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification81.3
Product offer and release status45.0
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene37.5

The page communicates the core physics-based team combat clearly and provides useful gameplay detail. Its main weakness is release-state messaging: the current released/Early Access offer conflicts with future-tense roadmap language, and the demo is not explained.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for Marble Combat is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.1 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 70.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

45.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.4 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 6.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Marble Combat — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence