Skip to content
Life is Strange: True Colors artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Life is Strange: True Colors

Deck Nine

Alex Chen hides her 'curse': the psychic power of Empathy, the ability to absorb the emotions of others. When her brother dies in a so-called accident, Alex must embrace her power to find the truth.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Life is Strange: True Colors.

Steam page score85.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core premise is communicated immediately

The short description identifies Alex, her psychic power, her brother's death and the goal of finding the truth.

A visitor can understand the basic story setup and player-facing premise before reading the full page.

Strength

The supernatural hook is concrete

The page explains that Alex can experience, absorb and manipulate other people's emotions, represented as colored auras.

This gives the game a specific identity beyond a generic story adventure.

Opportunity

The demo is listed without context

A demo app ID is present, but the supplied page data contains no description of what the demo includes or how it relates to the full game.

Visitors may not know whether the demo is a prologue, a trial of the full experience or separate content.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

91.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning83.3
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy83.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status66.7
Consistency and trust91.7
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates a clear, distinctive narrative adventure centered on Alex's emotional powers and a personal mystery. Its main communication weakness is not the core pitch but the limited explanation of the listed demo and a somewhat broad Action classification.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score85.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

67.4

The current Steam Page Score for Life is Strange: True Colors is 85.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.1 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 78.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.1 percentile

Consistency and trust

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 84.7 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Life is Strange: True Colors — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence