Skip to content
Latarnix Puzzle artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Latarnix Puzzle

Mad Mimic

Help the boar Latarnix as he passes through a variety of puzzles with obstacles to reach delicious golden apples at the end of each of the 50 levels in the game.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Latarnix Puzzle.

Steam page score80.8Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Core puzzle activity is easy to understand

The About section explains that players move crates, handle lasers, bumpers, lava pools and holes to reach golden apples.

A potential player can quickly understand what they will do during the levels.

Strength

The page uses concrete identity-building details

It combines the boar protagonist, golden apples, environmental hazards and a rewind mechanic.

These details make the pitch more recognizable than a generic puzzle-game description.

Opportunity

The short description undersells the main mechanic

It says Latarnix “passes through” puzzles but does not mention moving crates or rewinding wrong decisions.

Readers may not immediately recognize the Sokoban-style interaction or the clearest gameplay hook.

+ 1 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning79.2
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust100.0
Page hygiene87.5

The page communicates a clear, compact casual puzzle experience with a concrete goal, 50 challenges and several recognizable mechanics. Its main communication weakness is that the short description omits the crate-pushing and rewind hooks, while the formal genre classification does not fully match the puzzle/Sokoban positioning.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score80.8 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAround median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

49.9

The current Steam Page Score for Latarnix Puzzle is 80.8/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 29.8 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 95.4 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Latarnix Puzzle — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence