Skip to content
IS Defense artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

IS Defense

Destructive Creations

IS Defense is a game set in politically-fictional 2020 – where the expansion of ISIS went out of hand. The player takes the role of NATO’s heroic machine-gun operator, deployed to defend the shores of Europe.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for IS Defense.

Steam page score82.7Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core player activity is clearly explained

The About section states that the player operates a stationary machine gun, uses a rocket launcher and support forces, and shoots invading forces.

A potential player can understand the main gameplay loop without relying on genre assumptions.

Strength

The page presents a concrete arcade-shooter identity

The page combines a stationary NATO defense position, support forces, upgradeable equipment, and explicit Operation Wolf and Beach Head inspiration.

These details give the game a recognizable identity beyond the broad Action genre.

Strength

The current product offer is easy to identify

The supplied page data shows a $5.99 price, a past release date, and Windows/Linux availability.

Users can readily understand that this is a released, paid product rather than an upcoming or Early Access title.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

91.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning83.3
Differentiation81.3
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification75.0
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates the player's role, core shooting activity, and current paid release clearly, with a specific arcade-defense identity. Its main weakness is that the short description emphasizes the setting more than the gameplay systems that distinguish the product.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score82.7 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAround median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

56.2

The current Steam Page Score for IS Defense is 82.7/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.1 percentile

Differentiation

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.8 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.7 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for IS Defense — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence