Skip to content
Investigation Stories : gunsound artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Investigation Stories : gunsound

冒险制作组

The peace of the town is shattered by a gunshot, and behind this spate of bloodshed is --?

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Investigation Stories : gunsound.

Steam page score59.4Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description does not explain the investigation gameplay

The short description only mentions a gunshot, bloodshed and an unanswered question; exploration, questioning and catching the killer appear later.

A potential player may not understand what they actually do before deciding whether to open the page.

Opportunity

The About section is difficult to scan

The copy contains missing spaces, sentence fragments and inconsistent formatting, including “you can:Move around the map” and “It's said, but not everywhere will have the results.”

Readers must work through presentation problems to identify the game's features and investigation loop.

Opportunity

The strongest hook is buried in the long description

Random NPC dialogue and conversations that vary by time and place are described only in the About section, not in the short description.

The page does not quickly communicate what makes this investigation experience distinctive.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Clear opportunities

100.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning54.2
Differentiation62.5
Copy and information hierarchy37.5
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status62.5
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a recognizable town-based murder investigation with several concrete interaction systems, but the short description is too vague and the About section is difficult to scan. Taxonomy choices and the empty demo description also weaken product communication.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score59.4 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

1.0

The current Steam Page Score for Investigation Stories : gunsound is 59.4/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.9 percentile

Differentiation

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

37.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.7 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 30.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Investigation Stories : gunsound — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence