Skip to content
Hotel Investigation 09 artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Hotel Investigation 09

Cogware Games, Silvertech, Squeaks D'Corgeh

An archival of a strange game that cropped up online. Play as Howlz, explore the hotel's halls, and rescue the captive under the building.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Hotel Investigation 09.

Steam page score74.9Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The camera mechanic gives the page a concrete identity

The page specifies that the camera reveals secrets, translates scrambled languages, stuns enemies and communicates with the captive.

These concrete functions make the investigation premise more distinctive than a generic horror description.

Strength

The short description communicates the basic player proposition

It identifies the archival nature, Howlz, hotel exploration and the rescue objective in one sentence.

A visitor can understand the basic scenario and goal without reading the full description.

Opportunity

The About section delays the playable premise

It begins with a long quoted forum post before stating that HI-09 is a web game and explaining the player's role.

Visitors must process fictional history before learning what they will actually do, weakening first-pass comprehension.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

95.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation81.3
Copy and information hierarchy58.3
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status62.5
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a clear horror-investigation premise with a strong archival/ARG identity and unusually specific camera mechanics. Its main weakness is information hierarchy: extensive lore and historical framing appear before the player-facing explanation, and the official genre classification understates the horror focus.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score74.9 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

35.6

The current Steam Page Score for Hotel Investigation 09 is 74.9/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

81.3 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 37.8 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 16.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 30.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Hotel Investigation 09 — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence