Skip to content
Horror Tale 3: The Witch artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Horror Tale 3: The Witch

Euphoria Games

Fight the scary witch in the most terrifying chapter of Tom's adventures!

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Horror Tale 3: The Witch.

Steam page score67.6Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description underrepresents the actual gameplay

The short description says “Fight the scary witch,” while the About section emphasizes puzzles, item searching, locations and story progression.

Players may initially interpret the game as primarily combat-focused rather than as a puzzle-driven horror adventure.

Opportunity

Core activities arrive after story-heavy setup

The About section opens with characters, locations and the kidnapper's past before introducing “puzzles, moments of horror” and item searching.

Readers must process several narrative details before understanding what they will actually do.

Opportunity

Broad and tonally mixed tags weaken the horror positioning

The page combines Horror and Psychological Horror with Family Friendly, Cute, Funny, Action and Survival tags, while the description emphasizes frightening discoveries and a scary antagonist.

The tag set may give potential players an ambiguous impression of the intended tone and experience.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning62.5
Differentiation62.5
Copy and information hierarchy54.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status75.0
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

The page communicates a recognizable horror-puzzle adventure with a specific witch and mystery premise, and its current paid release offer is clear. Its main communication weakness is that the short description and opening About copy emphasize dramatic story language before clearly presenting the core puzzle, exploration and item-search gameplay.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score67.6 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

7.1

The current Steam Page Score for Horror Tale 3: The Witch is 67.6/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 2.7 percentile

Differentiation

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Horror Tale 3: The Witch — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence