Skip to content
Horror Storm artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Horror Storm

Ö. Faruk Görücü

Unearth chilling secrets in a town's underground hospital.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Horror Storm.

Steam page score68.6Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Opportunity

The short description does not explain the actual play experience

“Unearth chilling secrets in a town's underground hospital” describes the setting and mystery, but not Amy, exploration, enemy encounters or survival.

Visitors may understand the theme without understanding what they will do as players.

Opportunity

The strongest premise is spread across multiple sections

The synopsis introduces the hospital and survival premise, while the more specific family history and experiments appear later under “Story.”

Readers must process several paragraphs before receiving the game's full narrative hook.

Opportunity

The supplied classification underrepresents the game's horror identity

The page repeatedly presents a horror and survival experience, but the supplied genres are only Action, Adventure and Indie.

Players browsing by horror-related classification may receive a less accurate first impression of the product.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

89.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning66.7
Differentiation62.5
Copy and information hierarchy54.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification50.0
Product offer and release status87.5
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene62.5

Horror Storm communicates a specific narrative-horror premise and a clear released product offer. Its main weakness is that the short description and opening copy do not efficiently explain what the player does, while the classification underrepresents the horror focus.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score68.6 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

8.7

The current Steam Page Score for Horror Storm is 68.6/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 4.2 percentile

Differentiation

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 5.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 7.6 percentile

Product offer and release status

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 61.2 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.1 percentile

Page hygiene

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 36.7 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Horror Storm — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence