Skip to content
HOLLYWOOD DIRECTOR THE SIMULATION artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

HOLLYWOOD DIRECTOR THE SIMULATION

KARMA PLAY LTD.

Live the life of a famous Hollywood director. Add your face to the actors from a selfie. Create custom sets with lighting for a romance, Wild West, sci-fi, horror or fantasy adventure. Cast, animate the actors, add VFX like fog, rain, blizzards, lasers, tsunamis and magic spells. Add surround sound.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for HOLLYWOOD DIRECTOR THE SIMULATION.

Steam page score78.7Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core creative activity is easy to understand

The page explicitly describes building sets, casting and customizing actors, controlling cameras, animating characters, adding sound and effects, and rendering movies.

A visitor can quickly understand what they would spend time doing in the game.

Strength

The page communicates concrete creative hooks

The selfie-based actor, Hollywood lens controls, custom set construction and extensive cinematic effects are specific and memorable.

These details give the movie-production premise a recognizable identity beyond a generic simulation claim.

Opportunity

Coming soon and Early Access messaging is ambiguous

Release data says “Coming soon” and “To be announced,” while both the genre and community tags include “Early Access.”

Visitors may not know whether they can play an Early Access build now or are viewing a future Early Access product.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

96.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning91.7
Differentiation93.8
Copy and information hierarchy70.8
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification56.3
Product offer and release status41.7
Consistency and trust75.0
Page hygiene50.0

The page communicates a clear and unusually specific movie-production sandbox, with strong evidence of what the player can create and control. Its main weaknesses are the ambiguous Coming Soon/Early Access status, inconsistent tags, and an About section that presents many tools without first organizing them into a clear production workflow.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score78.7 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

44.4

The current Steam Page Score for HOLLYWOOD DIRECTOR THE SIMULATION is 78.7/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 59.8 percentile

Differentiation

93.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 77.5 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

70.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 40.5 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

56.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.5 percentile

Product offer and release status

41.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 11.3 percentile

Consistency and trust

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 51.3 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for HOLLYWOOD DIRECTOR THE SIMULATION — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence