Skip to content
H.I.A: Horror Investigation Agency artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

H.I.A: Horror Investigation Agency

Kekdot

H.I.A: Horror Investigation Agency is a fun multiplayer horror game in which you and co-players have to investigate exciting horror cases. Among finding victims and evidence of the horror event that has taken place, you will be faced with jumpscares and scary monsters along your investigation.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for H.I.A: Horror Investigation Agency.

Steam page score71.5Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core investigation loop is understandable

The page explains that players investigate horror cases, find victims and evidence, use tools and complete objectives while facing monsters.

A prospective player can form a clear initial picture of what they will do during missions.

Strength

The agency-and-headquarters concept gives the page an identity

Players act as H.I.A. employees, select cases through NPCs, travel to missions and return to headquarters.

This creates a recognizable framing beyond a generic multiplayer horror description.

Opportunity

The About section opens with generic promotional language

It begins with “Join the fun in this brand new Multiplayer Horror Game!” before explaining the H.I.A. role and gameplay.

The highest-value proposition is delayed and the opening sounds less specific than the game concept allows.

+ 4 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning75.0
Differentiation68.8
Copy and information hierarchy54.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status91.7
Consistency and trust66.7
Page hygiene50.0

The page clearly communicates a released, free-to-play multiplayer horror investigation game with a recognizable H.I.A. agency setting. Its main weaknesses are a generic About opening, crowded information hierarchy, repeated feature messaging and some classification ambiguity around Single-player and RPG.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score71.5 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

28.8

The current Steam Page Score for H.I.A: Horror Investigation Agency is 71.5/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 20.6 percentile

Differentiation

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 13.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

54.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 8.4 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

91.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 68.8 percentile

Consistency and trust

66.7 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.5 percentile

Page hygiene

50.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 17.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for H.I.A: Horror Investigation Agency — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence