Skip to content
HeartWood artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

HeartWood

Cult Ivators

Play as a young druid set to purify the wilting Ancient tree to save the forest’s life force. With your staff in hand, use and gain new magical plants to help fight against the hordes of creatures. Will you restore the Ancient tree’s power, or die trying?

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for HeartWood.

Steam page score84.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

The core premise is clear immediately

The short description identifies the young druid, the wilting Ancient tree, enemy hordes, the staff and magical plants.

A visitor can understand the basic role, objective and action context before reaching the longer description.

Strength

The tree-defense and magical-plant hook is visible early

Purifying the Ancient tree and using magical plants are presented in both the short description and About opening.

The page gives the game a more recognizable identity than a generic fantasy action description.

Strength

The offer and call to action are aligned

The game is marked Free to Play, released on October 11, 2024, and uses the 'Play Game' call to action.

Visitors receive a consistent signal that the currently available game can be played now.

+ 3 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Great potential

97.5% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning87.5
Differentiation75.0
Copy and information hierarchy79.2
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification68.8
Product offer and release status100.0
Consistency and trust83.3
Page hygiene87.5

HeartWood communicates its central fantasy action-defense premise clearly, with the druid role, Ancient tree objective and magical plants visible early. The main weakness is that the plant system and player value are only lightly explained, while some tags and promotional copy are broad rather than highly informative.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score84.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianAbove median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

61.7

The current Steam Page Score for HeartWood is 84.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 45.3 percentile

Differentiation

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.6 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

79.2 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 66.1 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

68.8 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 35.8 percentile

Product offer and release status

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 86.6 percentile

Consistency and trust

83.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 63.4 percentile

Page hygiene

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Above median

Based on 2,466 scores · 87.1 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for HeartWood — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence