Skip to content
Halloween: The Game artwork

Game intelligence STEAM ANALYZED

Halloween: The Game

IllFonic

On Halloween night, 1978, no one is safe from Michael Myers. Become the Boogeyman or fight back against the face of evil itself in Halloween.

View on Steam ↗

Overview

A quick look at the completed Steam page analysis for Halloween: The Game.

Steam page score69.0Communication and conversion readiness

What stands out

Key strengths and opportunities based on the saved analysis.

Explore Steam analysis →

Strength

Both sides of the gameplay are clearly described

The page explains Michael's stalking, stealth and abilities as well as the Heroes' rescue, preparation, police-alert and escape activities.

A potential player can understand what they will actually do in either role.

Strength

The page communicates concrete identity hooks

It combines the Michael Myers license with a 1v4 horror structure, a standalone Michael story and NPC-directed survival systems.

These details give the game a recognizable proposition beyond generic horror messaging.

Opportunity

Release information is contradictory

The supplied data says coming_soon=false, lists a $39.99 price and gives a release date of Sep 8, 2026.

Players may not know whether the game is playable now, upcoming or being sold before release.

+ 2 additional insights

Steam Analysis

How well does the Steam page communicate and convert?

Solid foundation

89.0% analysis coverage

?

The portion of the Steam page that had enough information to assess.

Clarity and positioning95.8
Differentiation87.5
Copy and information hierarchy75.0
Media readiness100.0
Discoverability and classification62.5
Product offer and release status12.5
Consistency and trust58.3
Page hygiene25.0

The page communicates the game's roles, activities and horror identity strongly, with concrete descriptions of both Michael Myers and the Heroes of Haddonfield. Its main weakness is contradictory release information, compounded by a broad Action-only genre classification and some repeated premise copy.

How this game compares
?

A comparison with other Steam pages that AdsForGames has analyzed.

Steam page scores compared with the analyzed games in AdsForGames.

How AdsForGames measures this →
Steam Page Score69.0 / 100
Dataset median80.8
Compared with the medianBelow median
Dataset percentile
?

The share of analyzed Steam pages scoring at or below this game.

16.9

The current Steam Page Score for Halloween: The Game is 69.0/100, compared with a dataset median of 80.8 across 2,468 analyzed Steam pages.

Based on 2,468 analyzed Steam pages. Area samples may differ when a score is unavailable.

Eight areas of the Steam page

Scores use the current saved analysis. Each comparison uses that area's own sample.

Clarity and positioning

95.8 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Above median

Based on 2,468 scores · 71.7 percentile

Differentiation

87.5 / 100

Dataset median 87.5 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 52.4 percentile

Copy and information hierarchy

75.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Around median

Based on 2,468 scores · 53.0 percentile

Media readiness

100.0 / 100

Dataset median 100.0 · Around median

Based on 2,467 scores · 50.1 percentile

Discoverability and classification

62.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 24.2 percentile

Product offer and release status

12.5 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 0.5 percentile

Consistency and trust

58.3 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,468 scores · 14.6 percentile

Page hygiene

25.0 / 100

Dataset median 75.0 · Below median

Based on 2,466 scores · 1.2 percentile

Visibility

Web presence analysis is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Data freshness

When each saved source was last collected.

Steam

Audience

Audience intelligence is not available yet.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Similar Games

Related-game discovery is still pending.

Analysis pending
Results will appear here when this stage is complete.

Explore more

Browse games connected by real Steam genres and tags.

Last updated (analysis completed)

Steam analysis

Explore saved Steam analysis for Halloween: The Game — free

Explore saved findings and evidence for this game. You can decide later whether to activate a workspace.

Share intelligence